2014 SPJ Award Winners

Special Awards

Diversity Prize: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, Hopefulness lives among the homeless

Herbert Lockwood “Woody” Award – Humor Writing: Irv Erdos, Escondido Magazine, Convincing him to ride: A vicious cycle

James Julian Memorial Award – Community Service Story: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine, Why is County Veterans Service Department ignoring rural East County vets?

Sol Price Award for Responsible Journalism: Brad Racino, inewsource, Money, Power and Transit

 

Scholarships:

Photo: David McVicker, Southwestern College Sun

Print: Lina Chankar, Southwestern College Sun

Video: Monica Linzmeier, The Daily Aztec

 

College Media, Arts/Entertainment story

First Place: Nickolas Furr, Southwestern College Sun, J. Michael Straczynski: The El Sol Interview

Second Place: Jennifer Manalili, Legend, So much more than Gangnam Style

Honorable Mention: Ian Crane, The Point Weekly, Art students deal with issues of sexuality, censorship

 

College Media, Best Newspaper

First: Southwestern College Sun Staff, Southwestern College Sun,

Second: Telescope Staff , The Telescope,

Third: The Point Weekly Staff, The Point Weekly,

 

College Media, Column

First Place: Anna Pryor, Southwestern College Sun, Sex and the Sun

Second Place: Rachel Gallego, The Cougar Chronicle, The Heart Beat

Honorable Mention: Daniel Guzman, Southwestern College Sun, The Give and Go

 

College Media, Feature photo

First Place: Brandy Sebastian, Impact Magazine – Winter 2013, Learning to see again

Second Place: Kyle Kenehan, The Mesa Press, Mesa Dance Company2

Honorable Mention: Serina  Duarte, Southwestern College Sun, HAIRSPRAY: Re-energized drama department stages a stylish musical-dance treat

 

College Media, Feature story

First Place: Mason Masis, Southwestern College Sun, Call of the Wild

Second Place: Kyle Lundberg, The Point Weekly, Don’t give me that old time religion: PLNU and the rise of the “nones”

Honorable Mention: April Testerman, Impact Magazine, Not Taking ‘No” For An Answer

 

College Media, Headline

First Place: Daphne Jauregui, Southwestern College Sun, Ceramicists Fired Up At Innovative Show

Second Place: Amanda L. Abad, Southwestern College Sun, These Boats Were Made For Walking

Honorable Mention: Amanda L. Abad, Southwestern College Sun, Campus Planetarium Losing Its Star Power

 

College Media, In-depth reporting story

First Place: Southwestern College Sun Staff, Southwestern College Sun, La Frontera’s disposable people

Second Place: Leonardo Castaneda, The Daily Aztec, SDSUPD tests facial recognition software

Honorable Mention: Josh Champlin, The Mesa Press, A $15,967 tab in Del Mar, and you picked it up

 

College Media, Layout & Design (story or series)

First Place: Allison Browne, City Times, Dancing pays off

Second Place: Juan Carlos Siezar, City Times, Box office season heats up

 

 

College Media, Multicultural story

First Place: Serina Duarte, Marshall Murphy, Southwestern College Sun, I Walk The Line

Second Place: Ernesto Rivera, Southwestern College Sun, Journey of Self Discovery

Honorable Mention: David McVicker, Albert Fulcher, Southwestern College Sun, Lessons of the Pink Dolphins

 

College Media, News or Feature Series (any subject)

First Place: Nickolas Furr, Lina Chankar, Southwestern College Sun, South Bay Corruption Series

 

College Media, News photo

First Place: Yolanda Granados, The Telescope , Group shocks with abortion photos

Second Place: Marshall Murphy, Southwestern College Sun, Protesters worldwide march against Monsanto

Honorable Mention: Diana Innocencio , Southwestern College Sun, Campus Mourns Phil Lopez

 

College Media, News program – television

First Place: Kimberly  Ortiz, Mason Masis, Colin Grylls, Southwestern College Sun, Carlos Vela

 

College Media, News story

First Place: Nickolas Furr, Southwestern College Sun, Campus Mourns Phil Lopez

Second Place: Brittany  Naylor, The Point Weekly, Typhoon Haiyan: Philippines’ disaster hits home for PLNU student and alumnus

Honorable Mention: Lina Chankar, Southwestern College Sun, Secrecy Surrounds Return of Police Chief

 

College Media, Opinion/Editorial

First Place: David McVicker, Southwestern College Sun, Reinstatement of Police Chief has Rattled Faith in College Leaders

Second Place: Anthony Berteaux, The Daily Aztec, Sexist video disgraces A.S. elections

Honorable Mention: Jeff Meints, The Cougar Chronicle, Homeless Perspective

 

College Media, Original Illustration or Cartoon

First Place: Dan Cordero, Southwestern College Sun, Reinstatement of Police Chief has Rattled Faith in College Leaders

Second Place: Dan Cordero,Wendy Gracia,Gabriel  Hernandez,Joaquin Junco Jr., Southwestern College Sun, SWC Wars

Honorable Mention: Dan Cordero, Southwestern College Sun, Student Apathy on Campus is Disappointing

 

College Media, Review/Criticism

First Place: Jennifer Manalili, Legend, Rest in Peace: A Tribute and Retrospective on the (Dying) Zombie Trend

Second Place: Mason Masis, Southwestern College Sun, Brilliant Polish ‘Trio’ Reignites the Renaissance

Honorable Mention: Saira Araiza, Southwestern College Sun, Rollover Over Paganini, Teen Virtuoso is the News

 

College Media, Sports photo

First Place: Kyle Kenehan, The Mesa Press, Mesa baseball

Second Place: Kyle Kenehan, The Mesa Press, Mesa swimming

Honorable Mention: Amanda L. Abad, Southwestern College Sun, Finding Inner Peace After Violence

 

College Media, Sports story

First Place: Ernesto Rivera, Southwestern College Sun, Winning the Fight of Her Life

Second Place: Amanda L. Abad, Southwestern College Sun, Title IX

Honorable Mention: Colin  Grylls, Southwestern College Sun, Jags Dust Comets

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Arts/Entertainment story

First Place: George Varga, U-T San Diego, Sinéad O’Connor talks music & controversy

Second Place: George  Varga, U-T San Diego, Zappa’s revolutionary legacy endures

Honorable Mention: Matthew T.  Hall, U-T San Diego, ‘Gangster Squad’ writer’s best story? His own

Daily Reporting and Writing, Breaking news story

First Place: Kristina Davis and Debbi Baker, U-T San Diego, Biotech exec accused in La Jolla shootings

Second Place: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine, 1800 acres of wilderness scorched in San Felipe amid growing concerns over out-of-control burn

Honorable Mention: Nadin Abbott,Tom Abbott, East County Magazine, Historic lodge at Shrine Camp, Sierra Club’s Foster Lodge cabin among 108 buildings destroyed in Chariot Fire

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Business story

First Place: Katherine Connor, San Diego Daily Transcript, Crowdfunding changes expected to be revolutionary

Second Place: Dean Calbreath, San Diego Daily Transcript, San Diego hops with explosion of craft brewers

Honorable Mention: George Varga, U-T San Diego, NAMM’s main man drums up support

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Column

First Place: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, Lest we forget, the homeless are people; Family courage hasn’t waned…; A dilemma of hard feelings and sympathy

Second Place: Matthew T.  Hall, U-T San Diego, “Sky’s no limit after 1986 Challenger disaster” “Most people who read this won’t get a flu shot” “Will Padres TV impasse drag on?”

Honorable Mention: Anna Daniels, San Diego Free Press, City Heights: Up Close & Personal

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Education story

First Place: Gary Robbins, U-T San Diego, “Lord of the Chalkboard” starts 50th year

Second Place: Gary Robbins, U-T San Diego, Why so few women in engineering?

Honorable Mention: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine, Grand Jury issues report on

GUHSD and Alpine High School: “Fool us once, fool us twice?”

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Environmental story

First Place: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, Franklin might lose only home he’s ever loved

Second Place: John Lawrence, San Diego Free Press, An Analysis of The City of San Diego’s Climate Action Plan

Honorable Mention: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine, The betrayal of Boulevard: could this happen to your town, too?

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Feature story

First Place: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, On March 5, 2001,Charles ‘Andy’ Williams, 15, opened fire…

Second Place: George Varga, U-T San Diego, The Casbah: Still rocking at 25!

Honorable Mention: Megan Burks, KPBS and Voice of San Diego, Section 8, Zero Tolerance And One Family Pushed To The Brink

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Food story

First Place: Kristen Castillo, TheLatinKitchen.com, Social Media Chefs: Tweet, Tweet & Eat, Eat!

Second Place: Lori  Weisberg, U-T San Diego, Vendors roll into hostile territory

Honorable Mention: Clare Leschin-Hoar, TakePart, Buying Seafood? It’s Probably Not What You Think It Is

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Headline

First Place: Ken Stone, Patch.com, Headline portfolio from San Diego County Patch sites

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Health story

First Place: Beth Wood, U-T San Diego, Trial Verdict | Scientists make their case for clinical research using human subjects

Second Place: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, FACE TO FACE

Honorable Mention: Clare Leschin-Hoar, TakePart, CDC: Antibiotic Misuse in Humans and Animals is Deadly

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Investigative/Enterprise story — single subject

First Place: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine, What’s polluting waterways in Ocotillo?

Second Place: Debbi Baker, UT-San Diego, Phone Machines Luring Customers, Crooks

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Legal story

First Place: Greg Moran, Kristina Davis, U-T San Diego, Fall from grace

Second Place: Padma Nagappan, San Diego Daily Transcript, Identity theft through social media

Honorable Mention: Doug Sherwin, San Diego Daily Transcript, Attorneys: Handling media on high-profile cases a job in itself

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Multicultural story

First Place: George Varga, U-T San Diego, Women in Mariachi shatter stereotypes

Second Place: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, Vista man throwing off the shackles of illiteracy

Honorable Mention: Roxana  Popescu, U-T San Diego, Domestic violence a plague for refugees

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, News or Feature Series (any subject)

First Place: Roxana Popescu, U-T San Diego, One street, three views on guns

Second Place: Tierney Plumb, San Diego Daily Transcript, Sequestration

Honorable Mention: Frank Gormlie, OB Rag, Digging Tunnels Under the 30 Foot Height Limit

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Opinion/Editorial

First Place: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine, An ill wind blowing

Second Place: Douglas Porter, San Diego Free Press, Death by Street Planning on El Cajon Boulevard

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Photography – single photo or series

First Place: Tom Abbott, East County Magazine, Lone firefighter during the Chariot Fire

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Political/Government story

First Place: Roxana Popescu, U-T San Diego, Filner’s corner: Who’s left?

Second Place: Roxana Popescu, U-T San Diego, The rapid resignation of Mark Lewis

Honorable Mention: Ken Stone, Patch.com, Issa Offers Dems a Trade: Back XL Pipeline to Speed Border Crossings

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Real Estate story

First Place: Thor Biberman, San Diego Daily Transcript, Movers vowing to avoid California because of ‘onerous’ CARB rules

Second Place: Dean Calbreath, San Diego Daily Transcript, Planner keeps calm, carries on with ‘smart growth’ ideas

Honorable Mention: Emmet  Pierce, Bankrate.com, Stuff Real Estate Agents Say

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Review/Criticism

First Place: George Varga, U-T San Diego, Rolling Stones’ tour-opener ignites

Second Place: James Hebert, U-T San Diego, ‘Idiot’ makes brash, savvy splash

Honorable Mention: George Varga, U-T San Diego, Justin Bieber’s San Diego tour start

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Science/Technology story

First Place: Gary Robbins, U-T San Diego, The Virus Hunter: Erica Ollmann Saphire takes on deadly threats

Second Place: Gary Robbins, U-T San Diego, The search for what’s wrong with Lily

Honorable Mention: George Varga, U-T San Diego, Virtual concert tour a first

 

Daily Reporting and Writing, Sports Story

First Place: Fred Dickey, San Diego Union-Tribune, Boxer from the barrio battles obstacles in and out of ring

Second Place: Joe Naiman, Fallbrook/Bonsall Village News, “High school student recovers from broken neck, hits grand slam in his first varsity at bat”

Honorable Mention: Carlos Rico, San Diego Daily Transcript, USD athletics hits home run with new baseball stadium

 

Magazines, Business story

First Place: Padma Nagappan, Apparel Magazine, GAP Tackles Organized Retail Crime, Saves $77 Million

Second Place: Nicole Sours Larson, Sea Magazine, Getting Your Captain’s License

 

Magazines, Column

First Place: Irv Erdos, Escondido Magazine, Convincing him to ride: A vicious cycle, Vords of Visdom for his wisitor, Escondido hits 125. Might you?

Second Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, Western New York Family, Woman@Heart: Reeling In the Deals; Write That Down; Dad’s A Catch

 

Magazines, Environmental story

First Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, Business Woman Magazine, Reuse, Recycle, Repurpose: Transform discarded furniture and yard-sale finds into new, useful treasures

 

Magazines, Feature story

First Place: Erin Siegal McIntyre, Luis Alberto Urrea, Playboy Magazine, Deported Warriors

Second Place: Susan Legacki, LAVA Magazine, Lesley, Inc.

 

Magazines, Food story

First Place: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, Food Dudes

Second Place: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, Wizard of Addison

 

Magazines, Headline

First Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, San Diego Family Magazine, From Pain to Purpose: Two mothers share their struggle and their inspirational journey to overcome adversity

 

Magazines, Health story

First Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, B Magazine, Hepatitis C Screening Recommended for Boomers

Second Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, Business Woman Magazine, Let The Sunshine In

Honorable Mention: Claire Yezbak Fadden, Business Woman Magazine, Combating Colon Cancer

 

Magazines, Layout & Design – publication as a whole (1 issue)

First Place: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine Fall Edition

Second Place: Ron James,Mary  James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine Winter Edition

Honorable Mention: Lynne Friedmann,Jennifer  Buckner,Carol  Kerr, National Association of Science Writers, ScienceWriters Magazine, Fall 2013

 

Magazines, Layout & Design – story or series

First Place: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, A Voyage to Antarctica

Second Place: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, Steam Dreams

Honorable Mention: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, New Caledonia & the Isle of Pines

 

Magazines, News or Feature Series (any subject)

First Place: Nicole  Sours Larson, Sea Magazine, Quick Escape: Ensenada, Mexico; Quick Escape: Exploring Mission Bay

 

Magazines, Opinion/Editorial

First Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, San Diego Family Magazine, Get the Picture

 

Magazines, Photography – single photo or series

First Place: Ron James, Wine Dine & Travel Magazine, A Visit to Zaanse Schans

 

Magazines, Review/Criticism

First Place: Claire Yezbak Fadden, About Town Magazine, Hello, Old Friends: Highly anticipated novels from four authors we’ve missed

 

Magazines, Science/Technology story

First Place: Padma Nagappan, Apparel Magazine, Retail Technology Has Come a Long Way — But So Have Problems

 

Magazines, Sports Story

First Place: Susan Legacki, LAVA Magazine, Revolutionary Road

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, Feature design – single page- non-daily

First Place: Roman S. Koenig, North Coast Current, Kane ready and able

Second Place: Carlos Davalos, The Star-News, Bring it Home

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, Feature headline

First Place: Denis C. Grasska, The Southern Cross, “We Now Pause for Station Sanctification”

Second Place: John Keller, U-T San Diego, You Don’t Need A Diploma To Know ‘Alumni’ Is Plural

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, Feature photo

First Place: Crystal Chatham, The Desert Sun, Wounded Raptor

Second Place: Crystal Chatham, DesertSun.com, website of The Desert Sun newspaper, A spring can dance

Honorable Mention: Scott Hopkins, San Diego Community News Group: The Peninsula Beacon, CLASH OF CLASSES ON THE GRIDIRON

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, News design – single page- non-daily

First Place: Roman S. Koenig, North Coast Current, A twist on business

Second Place: Roman S. Koenig, North Coast Current, Tough road to a better main street

Honorable Mention: Roman S. Koenig, North Coast Current, All’s fair in hometown contests

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, News headline

First Place: John Keller, U-T San Diego, Yoga Suit Has Many Bent Out Of Shape

Second Place: John Keller, U-T San Diego, Plump Year For Chicken

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, News photo

First Place: Crystal Chatham, The Desert Sun, Crews battle Mountain Fire

Second Place: Crystal Chatham, The Desert Sun, Citizens on Patrol car catches fire

Honorable Mention: Crystal Chatham, The Desert Sun, Silver Fire closes in on Cabazon neighborhood

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, Photo Essay

First Place: David Maung, U-T San Diego, Canal of Homelessness

Second Place: Shane Gibson, Fallbrook/Bonsall Village News, Honoring veterans during annual parade in Murrieta

Honorable Mention: Crystal Chatham, DesertSun.com, website of The Desert Sun newspaper, Jewish temple hosts first traditional same-sex wedding

 

Newspaper Design, Photography and Headlines, Sports photo

First Place: Crystal Chatham, The Desert Sun, Nadal vs. del Potro

Second Place: Crystal Chatham, DesertSun.com, website of The Desert Sun newspaper, Just a little short

Honorable Mention: Shane Gibson, Fallbrook/Bonsall Village News, Dirt Series returns to Lake Elsinore

 

Newspaper Special Section, Special section

First Place: Marie Tutko, San Diego Daily Transcript, Soaring Dimensions

Second Place: Kristen Castillo,David  Yontz,Sharon  Naylor,Chandra Orr,Anica  Wong, Creators Syndicate for Capital Newspapers, 2013 Bridal Planner

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Arts/Entertainment story

First Place: Jennifer McEntee, San Diego CityBeat, Public art in deserving places

Second Place: Kristina Houck, Carmel Valley News, Actor Jeffrey Tambor inspires others to follow their dreams

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Marie Himchak , Rancho Bernardo News Journal, Rancho Bernardo resident fulfills dream with San Diego Ballet

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Breaking news story

First Place: Scott Hopkins, San Diego Community News Group: The Peninsula Beacon, Night PLHS Homecoming game shelved amid lighting controversy

Second Place: Scott Hopkins, San Diego Community News Group: The Peninsula Beacon, Pointers’ head baseball coach resigns amid apparent tensions, controversy

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Business story

First Place: Jack Crittenden, Our City San Diego , The top 10 industries most likely to grow our economy

Second Place: Alex Groves, North Coast Current, Industry observers weigh impact of U-T San Diego’s entry into local weekly media market

Honorable Mention: Emmet Pierce, San Diego Business Journal, War On Talent

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Column

First Place: Mike Stetz, Our City San Diego, Has San Diego gone to the dogs; Some suggested reads for local figures at new library; For mayor, Our City endorses

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Education story

First Place: Emmet Pierce, San Diego Business Journal, Community Involvement: Greater Community College Role Proposed to Meet Needs

Second Place: Marsha Sutton, Del Mar Times, The shift to Common Core and what’s troubling about it

Honorable Mention: Emmet Pierce, San Diego Business Journal, Private Lessons: Universities Provide Custom Courses

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Environmental story

First Place: Joe Tash, Carmel Valley News, Local residents react to stronger enforcement of Del Mar Mesa Preserve trail use

Second Place: Alex Groves, North Coast Current, San Marcos residents fighting controversial housing project

Honorable Mention: Denis C. Grasska, The Southern Cross, Young Blogger Shows How Animals Can Lead People to God

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Feature story

First Place: Michael Stetz, Our City San Diego , Perry Mason for the down and out

Second Place: Mike  Stetz, Our City San Diego , The Pulitzer Queen

Honorable Mention: Rachel  Stine, The Coast News, Finding life after jail

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Food story

First Place: Elizabeth Marie Himchak , Rancho Bernardo News Journal, Now THIS is a gingerbread house

Second Place: Emmet  Pierce, San Diego Business Journal, Breweries find recipe for success

Honorable Mention: Nathalie Taylor, Fallbrook Village News, Mama’s Cucina Italiana:  A Taste of Italy’s Vigorous Cuisine

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Health story

First Place: Joanne Faryon, inewsource, Choosing life or a better death: Hospice under scrutiny

Second Place: Claire Trageser, Ryann Grochowski, inewsource and KPBS, Shot Delays: Alternative Vaccine Schedules Mean Fewer San Diego Students Are Fully Immunized

Honorable Mention: Emmet  Pierce, San Diego Business Journal, Making the telemedicine connection

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Investigative/Enterprise story — single subject

First Place: Dave Maass, Kelly Davis, San Diego CityBeat, 60 Dead Inmates

Second Place: Rachel Stine, The Coast News, Maximum capacity: San Diego County jails strive to keep up with soaring numbers of inmates

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Multicultural story

First Place: Joe Tash, Rancho Santa Fe Review, Local architect devoted to creation of ‘spiritual space’

Second Place: Albert Fulcher, The East County Californian, St. Ephrem celebrates faith and culture

Honorable Mention: Brooke Binkowski, The Star-News, Xolos reach out to future soccer players

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, News or Feature Series (any subject)

First Place: Claire Trageser, KPBS/inewsource, Kevin Faulconer’s Path To The San Diego Mayor’s Race

Second Place: Scott Hopkins, San Diego Community News Group: The Peninsula Beacon, 1. Wounded PLHS alum makes impressive strides in rehab. 2. Hundreds turn out in support of shooting victim, a PLHS alum. 3. PLHS alum’s impressive recovery continues after near-fatal shooting. 4. Fundraising golf tournament to help defray medical costs

Honorable Mention: Lynne Friedmann, La Jolla Light, Shark Conservation

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Non-deadline news story

First Place: Joanne Faryon, inewsource, Adam and Krystyna: Hospice Under Scrutiny

Second Place: Brad Racino, inewsource, War on Women Over 40?: Lawsuit claims age, gender bias at NCTD

Honorable Mention: Michael  Stetz, , Crime is up, but are more cops the answer

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Opinion/Editorial

First Place: Marsha Sutton, Carmel Valley News, The face of courage

Second Place: Jack  Crittenden, Our City San Diego, Why the world hates Bob

Honorable Mention: Marsha Sutton, Del Mar Times, Two simple ideas to improve education

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Political/Government story

First Place: Joanne Faryon, Emily Burns, inewsource, The motivation of Nathan Fletcher and his political metamorphosis

Second Place: Mike  Stetz, Our City San Diego , How would mayoral candidates react in a crisis

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Marie Himchak, Rancho Bernardo News Journal, Mayor’s office delays free snack stand roof repair

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Real Estate story

First Place: Jack Crittenden, Our City San Diego , Best Family Friendly Neighborhoods

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Review/Criticism

First Place: Elizabeth Marie Himchak, Rancho Bernardo News Journal, Strong cast, attention to detail boost PowPAC’s new show

Second Place: Denis C. Grasska, The Southern Cross, Classic Dinosaur Shows Ready to Entertain, Educate New Generations

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Marie Himchak , Rancho Bernardo News Journal, If you’re not a Fats Waller fan, skip ‘Ain’t Misbehavin’

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Science/Technology story

First Place: Emmet Pierce, San Diego Business Journal, Data With Destiny

Second Place: Lynne Friedmann, La Jolla Light, SIO in La Jolla Honors filmmaker James Cameron for Support of Deep Sea Exploration

Honorable Mention: Joe Tash, Solana Beach Sun, Information technology’s dark side: Internet crime

 

Nondaily Reporting and Writing, Sports story

First Place: Michael Bower, Poway News Chieftain , Reaching new heighths

Second Place: Denis C. Grasska, The Southern Cross, “Special-Needs Child Becomes ‘Honorary Player,’ Forges Friendship with Softball Team”

Honorable Mention: Phillip Brents, Living East, Big League welcome for Little League U.S. champions

 

Online, Blog

First Place: Matthew T. Hall, U-T San Diego, Your vote for Coolest Aztec Ever (and your souvenir bracket!), Worst and best dates ever? Check, and check please!, New York loses ‘pizza war,’ gives Bronx cheer to San Diego

Second Place: Ken Stone, masterstrack.com, Blog posts on masterstrack.com

Honorable Mention: Ken Stone, Patch.com, Al Stone memorial and celebration of life

Online, Design First Place: Roman S. Koenig, North Coast Current, North Coast Current

 

Online, Entertainment site

First Place: U-T San Diego Staff , UTSanDiego.com, Night+Day coverage from UTSanDiego.com

Second Place: Lynne Friedmann, CultureVulture.net, The Rainmaker

 

Online, Feature headline

First Place: Ken Stone, Patch.com, Feature headline portfolio from San Diego County Patch sites

Second Place: Andrew Kleske, UTSanDiego.com, What’s cropping up in San Diego?

 

Online, Multimedia package

First Place: Claire Trageser, Ryann Grochowski, KPBS/inewsource, Shot Delays: Alternative Vaccine Schedules Mean Fewer San Diego Students Are Fully Immunized

Second Place: Ken Stone, Patch.com, Inside the Zipper: Slow-Motion View of Coronado Bridge on Barrier Mover

Honorable Mention: Carlos Rico,Michael Countis, San Diego Daily Transcript, Comic-Con 2013: Outside attractions

 

Online, News headline

First Place: Ken Stone, Patch.com, News headline portfolio from San Diego County Patch sites

Second Place: Andrew Kleske, UTSanDiego.com, 9½ things San Diego isn’t famous for

 

Online, News site

First Place: U-T San Diego Staff , UTSanDiego.com, UTSanDiego.com News Site

Second Place: Roman S. Koenig, North Coast Current, North Coast Current

Honorable Mention: Joe Guerin,Tracye Grimes, San Diego Daily Transcript, The Daily Transcript/ San Diego Source

 

Online, Photography – single photo or series

First Place: Crystal Chatham, DesertSun.com, website of The Desert Sun newspaper, Turning Heads Changing Lives

Second Place: Scott Allison, North Coast Current, Set phasers to stunned: Fair hosts ‘Star Trek’ museum

Honorable Mention: Scott Allison, North Coast Current, A twist on business: Cities differ on allowing sign twirlers

 

Online, Produced video for Web use

First Place: Crystal Chatham, DesertSun.com, website of The Desert Sun newspaper, National Guard Predators assist with Rim Fire

Second Place: Helen Hawes, North Coast Current, Second annual Kook Run draws colorful characters

Honorable Mention: Helen Hawes, North Coast Current, Employees mourn businessman Mark Anderson

 

Radio/Audio, Community services program or series

First Place: Megan Burks, Brian Myers, John Rosman, Deb Welsh, Alison St John, KPBS, Second Opinion

Second Place: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine Show on KNSJ, Out of the Ashes: Special Report on the 10 Year Anniversary of the Cedar Fire

 

Radio/Audio, Investigative/Enterprise story

First Place: Joanne Faryon, inewsource, Poway Schools Rely On Mello-Roos Tax Machine For Lunches, Signs And Old School Repairs

Second Place: Megan Burks, KPBS, San Diego Is Miles Behind On Taxi Safety Standards

 

Radio/Audio, Light feature story

First Place: Claire Trageser, NPR/KPBS, These Stormtroopers’ Galactic Mission: Comic-Con

Second Place: Megan Burks, KPBS, A Food Bank’s New Year’s Resolution

Honorable Mention: Angela Carone, KPBS, Imagining Art At San Diego Intersection Known For Death

 

Radio/Audio, News or Feature Series (any subject)

First Place: Erin Siegal McIntyre, Joel Medina, Beth Caldwell, KJZZ / The Fronteras Desk, A Fronteras Desk Series / Removed: The Realities of Deportation

Second Place: Jill Replogle, KPBS, Deported Parents Face Hurdles To Reunite With U.S. Citizen Children

 

Radio/Audio, Regular beat

First Place: Jill Replogle, KPBS, Border Beat: Immigration, Security and Culture

 

Radio/Audio, Serious feature story

First Place: Claire Trageser, KPBS, Teens On Probation Run Through Problems At San Diego’s Reflections Central

Second Place: Angela Carone, KPBS, Frida Kahlo Paintings In San Diego: Do Audiences Know They’re Copies?

Honorable Mention: Jill Replogle, KPBS, Iraqi Refugee Family Struggles To Make A New Life In San Diego

 

Radio/Audio, Talk/Interview story

First Place: Miriam Raftery, East County Magazine Show on KNSJ, Draining Lake Morena

 

Radio/Audio, Use of Sound

First Place: Angela Carone, KPBS, Comic-Con 2013 Sounds: An Introduction

Second Place: Jill Replogle, John Rosman, KPBS, Gang Of Eight’s New Pathways To Citizenship

 

Television, Business/consumer report – single story or series

First Place: Joanne Faryon, Kelly Paice, inewsource, Councilman Wants Independent Audit Of Del Sur Taxes

Second Place: JW August, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News , Team 10 Troubleshooter

Honorable Mention: Joe Little, KGTV, 10News, Dumpster Meals

 

Television, Community services program or series

First Place: Susan Murphy, Katie Schoolov, KPBS, Growing Number of Homeless Families Overwhelm San Diego’s Shelters – Two-Part Series

Second Place: Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, JW August, Ellen McGregor, Mitch Blacher, KGTV 10News, Sweetwater Fire Alarms

Honorable Mention: Mark Sauer, Pat Finn, KPBS, San Diego, Roundtable: Filner, Goldsmith, Chalk, Yoga

 

 

Television, Criminal justice report – single story or series

First Place: JW August, Cristin Severance, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News, Rape Case

Second Place: Katie Schoolov, Jill Replogle, KPBS, San Diego Biggest Entry Point For Mexican Meth

Honorable Mention: Melissa Mecija, KGTV 10News, Owner of Cabinet Company Faces Charges

 

Television, Investigate/Enterprise – series

First Place: JW August, Ellen McGregor, Mitch Blacher, Arie Thanasoulis, KGTV 10News, San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station

Second Place: Mari Payton, Adam White, Mark Sackett, Tiffany Spitzer, NBC 7 San Diego, Diploma or Deportation

Honorable Mention: Natalie Walsh, Amita Sharma, Dwane Brown, Mark Sauer, Erik Anderson, Sandhya Dirks, KPBS, Evening Edition: Mayor Bob Filner Investigation

 

Television, Investigate/Enterprise – single story

First Place: Mari Payton, Adam White, Wendy Fry, Tiffany Spitzer, NBC 7 San Diego, Death at Daycare

Second Place: Brad Racino, inewsource, Security Breach

 

Television, Light feature – prepoduced

First Place: Angela Carone, Katie Schoolov, KPBS, Leonard Knight Makes A Visit To Salvation Mountain

Second Place: Angela Carone, KPBS, Deaf Dancer Performs In Trolley Dances

 

Television, Light feature – produced and aired same day

First Place: Maggie Espinosa, XETV Channel 6, Christmas Escapes In San Diego

Second Place: Maggie Espinosa, XETV Channel 6, Pack For Romance

Honorable Mention: Maggie Espinosa, XETV Channel 6 , Great Weekend Getaways

 

Television, Newscast – early evening

First Place: Dwane Brown, Alison St. John, Mark Sauer, Tom Fudge, Natalie Walsh, Amita Sharma, KPBS, Evening Edition: Mayor Bob Filner Resigns

 

Television, Photography – general assignment

First Place: Katie Schoolov, KPBS, Mexico’s Giant Naked Mermaid House

Second Place: Angela Carone, KPBS, Airport Expansion Includes New Artwork

Honorable Mention: Katie Schoolov, KPBS, Spina Bifida: Birth Defect Affects Hispanic

Children More than Others

 

Television, Serious feature – preproduced

First Place: Candice Nguyen, XETV, The Selfless Teacher

Second Place: Candice Nguyen, XETV, Can’t Break the Cunningham Spirit

 

Television, Serious feature – produced and aired same day

First Place: Steve Fiorina, KGTV-TV, Memorial at Mt. Soledad

Second Place: Elena Gomez, Al Villegas, NBC 7 San Diego, National City Elementary School Students Learning in the Heat

 

Television, Sports story

First Place: Kenny Goldberg, Nic McVicker, KPBS News, San Diego Professor Develops Device To Identify Concussions

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s